Schedule ’10

 

 

MEET GIRLS THROWERS BOYS THROWERS SWEEPS SCORE
Garden Spot 3/24 22 points 14 points Girls sweep discus Scrimmage
Warwick 3/31 19 points 23% of team points 11 points Girls sweep discus Boys (W)- 79:71 Girls (W)-82:68
Cedar Crest 4/5 27 points 29% of team points 15 points 23% of team points Girls sweep ALL!                   Boys sweep discus Boys (L)-65:85     Girls (W)-93:57
Hempfield Black Knight Inv. 4/10 37/75.5 team points              49% of team points 7/75.5 points Boys and Girls place 3rd with 75.5 total points
Solanco/John Waggoner Inv. 4/17 18/31 team points              58% of team points 14/102 team points              14% of team points Boys place 1st/13 teams at Solanco
Shippensburg 4/17 7 points 4 throwers qualified
Manheim Township 4/19 27 points 38% of team points 23 points 25% of team points Girls sweep ALL!                  Boys sweep javelin Boys (W)-92:58 Girls (L) – 72:78
Manheim Central – non-league 4/21 21 points 22% of points 19 points 20% of points Girls sweep discus                 Boys sweep javelin Boys (W)- 97:53 Girls (W)- 95:55
Millersville Inv. 4/23 22 points   49% of team points 11.5 points      21% of team points Boys place 2nd/26 teams (54.5 total points)    Girls finished 5th/26 teams (45 total points)
Elizabethtown 4/26 20 points      32% of team points
24 points     23% of team points
Girls sweep discus                Boys sweep shot and discus Boys (W)- 106:44 Girls (L)- 63:87
Stan Morgan 5/1 8 points 2 points 13 throwing athletes qualified – 11 participated
McCaskey 5/3 24 points       27% of team points
12 points Girls sweep shot, discus Boys (L) – 47:103  Girls (W) – 89:61
Hempfield 5/10 21 points       42% of team points
10 points Girls sweep shot, discusBoys sweep javelin Boys (L) 41:109Girls (L) 50:100
Leagues 5/14, 5/15 34 points           63% of team points 2 points Girls 4th in LL League
Districts 4 points
States
Boys League Meets 3:3
Girls League Meets 3:3

SEE BELOW FOR DETAILS ON EACH MEET

Wednesday, March 24*Scrimmage (H) Garden Spot

Highlights: WOW – Throwers maintain WINNING TRADITION!!

Gardenspot2010

Monday, March 29 (rain) Wednesday, March 31*Warwick (A)

Highlights: League qualifiers, personal records, oh-my!

PMWINSagainstWarwick

2010 Girls Throwers are STRONG! – 3/31 @ WARWICK

 

Monday, April 5*Cedar Crest (H)

Highlights:  PM Girls Throwers SWEEP CEDAR CREST!  PM BOYS THROWERS WIN 15 : 12

PMsweepsCC

 

Saturday, April 10

Black Knight Invitational (Hempfield)

Highlights: BOYS AND GIRLS TEAM PLACE 3rd

THIRD.OVERALL.AT.HEMPFIELD

Saturday, April 17

John Waggoner Invitational (Solanco) or Shippensburg HS Invitational

FACING MANY CHALLENGES in the COLD

SolancoShip2010

Monday, April 19

Manheim Township (H)

Highlights

HUGE!

PM BOY/GIRL THROWERS WIN 50/54 possible points!

Throwers.win.50.out.of.54.points

Wednesday, April 21

Manheim Central (A)

MEET-FILLED WEEK, RAINY DAY: BIG WINS FOR BOYS, GIRLS

Manheimcentral

Friday, April 23

Millersville Invitational

Out of 26 teams around the state, Penn Manor throwers stand-out

Highlights

MU2010

Monday, April 26*Elizabethtown (A)

Highlights: MUDDERS PREVAIL!

It was a rainy night, but the boys throwers had the BEST meet yet (24:3).  And the girls remain UNDEFEATED in the discus!

In the BOYS SHOT, junior TEON LEE placed FIRST with a 44′ 6.5″  Junior ANDE OLSON placed SECOND with a 43′ 0.25″  Senior EDDIE IRWIN placed THIRD with 40′ 3″  ALL THREE ATHLETES WERE OVER 40′ and SWEPT THE SHOT PUT.

In the BOYS DISCUS, junior TEON LEE placed FIRST with 121′ 5″ – just passing his teammate junior ANDE OLSON who threw 121′ 2″ for SECOND.  In THIRD was senior JUSTIN DIFFENBAUGH with a 116′ 9″  THE BOYS SWEPT THE DISCUS

In the BOYS JAVELIN, senior AARON FREDERICK placed FIRST with a 158′ 10″  Junior QUINN NADU hit 153′ 4″ for THIRD.  That’s a season best and Quinn, Aaron, Justin Diffenbaugh, and Erik Klugh have all MET the national silver standard of 150′.  They are all considered ELITE THROWERS.

In the GIRLS JAVELIN, senior/co-captain CARENNA NEELY placed FIRST with a throw of 94′ 2″

In the GIRLS SHOT PUT, sophomore LAURA WISSLER placed FIRST by an inch!  She threw 35′ 10″  In second was E-Town’s Fairbanks with a 35′ 9″  Junior SARAH CONNER goes 33′ 9.5″ for THIRD.

At this point in the season, the GIRLS DISCUS team is UNDEFEATED in all DUAL MEETS.  They have yet to ever give away a point in any dual meet in the discus.  THIS IS HUGE.  THEY HAVE BEEN A DIFFICULT, IF NOT IMPOSSIBLE TEAM TO BEAT.  Senior/co-captain CARENNA NEELY placed FIRST with a throw of 112′ 10″  Senior BECCA CONNER placed SECOND with a throw of 108′ 3  Junior SARAH CONNER placed THIRD with a throw of 100′ 10″  And Helen Doolittle made finals with 100′ 2″ – ensuring that PENN MANOR WOULD MAKE THE SWEEP.

Saturday, May 1

Stan Morgan (A)

90 degree heat sizzles competition

11 throwers drove to Carlisle for the Stan Morgan Invitational.  It was impressive to have such a large team qualify.  One of the coaches from Red Land complimented our team on its depth.

Highlights of the meet were a FIFTH PLACE (2 points) from senior ERIK KLUGH in the javelin and a FIFTH PLACE (2 points) from senior BECCA CONNER in the discus and a THIRD PLACE (6 points) from senior/co-captain CARENNA NEELY.

Other competitors/qualifiers included junior Ande Olson (discus, shot), senior Justin Diffenbaugh (discus, javelin), junior Quinn Nadu (javelin), junior Sarah Conner (discus, shot), junior Helen Doolittle (discus), sophomore Jess Huber (javelin, discus), sophomore Megan Haines (discus), sophomore Laura Wissler (shot).  Becca also qualified in shot and Carenna qualified in javelin.  See most of the athletes in the picture below.

Monday, May 3

McCaskey (A)

Highlights: PM THROWERS IMPRESS MANY

In the BOYS SHOT, junior TEON LEE placed SECOND with a 45′ 10.5″  Junior ANDE OLSON placed THIRD with a 45′ 8.75″  Although he did not make finals, senior Eddie Irwin threw 41′ 2.5″ – which is near his personal record.

In the BOYS DISCUS, junior TEON LEE placed SECOND with 128′ 8″   In THIRD was senior JUSTIN DIFFENBAUGH with a 118′ 11″

In the BOYS JAVELIN, senior AARON FREDERICK placed SECOND with a 169′ 5″  Senior JUSTIN DIFFENBAUGH placed THIRD with a new personal record of 164′ 11″  Both Aaron and Justin have met the national silver standard multiple times.  They (as well as Erik Klugh and Quinn Nadu) are considered ELITE THROWERS.

In the GIRLS JAVELIN, sophomore JESS HUBER took FIRST with a new personal record of 99′ 8″  Senior/co-captain CARENNA NEELY placed THIRD with a throw of 89′ 9″  She just missed second place by an inch!

In the GIRLS SHOT PUT, junior SARAH CONNER placed FIRST with a throw of 34′ 9.75″ – this is very close to her personal record.  Sophomore LAURA WISSLER placed SECOND with a throw of 34′ 6″.  In THIRD place was senior BECCA CONNER with a throw of 31′ 3.75″  And ensuring the sweep was junior finalist SAM ESHLEMAN with a new personal record of 30′ 5.25″  We have five girls that can throw over 30′ and the girls SWEPT THE SHOT PUT!

The GIRLS DISCUS team is still UNDEFEATED in all DUAL MEETS.    Senior/co-captain CARENNA NEELY placed FIRST with a new personal record of 121′ 8″  This is considered an ELITE THROW and it is the second time Carenna met the national silver standard.  Senior BECCA CONNER placed SECOND with a throw of 111′ 2  Junior HELEN DOOLITTLE placed THIRD with a throw of 102′ 8″  Typically junior SARAH CONNER throws for points; however, she gave up her spot so that sophomore Megan Haines could throw.  Megan threw a new personal record and LEAGUE QUALIFYING THROW of 98′ 7″  Megan is now the SIXTH LEAGUE-QUALIFIER for Penn Manor in the girls discus.  Another SWEEP!

Jeff Reinhart from Lancaster Online wrote about us in his blog…

‘Comet Chuckers’ dominating in discus

http://lancasteronline.com/article/local/253298_Penn-Manor-throwers-dominating-in-discus.html

So far this year, we have SIX LEAGUE QUALIFIERS in the girls discus!  (As pictured above -left to right- Megan Haines, Carenna Neely, Becca Conner, Helen Doolittle, Sarah Conner, Kami Mylin).  Two of those throwers have qualified for DISTRICT III competition (Carenna and Becca).  We have THREE LEAGUE QUALIFIERS in the girls shot (Laura Wissler, Sarah Conner, Becca Conner).   We have ONE LEAGUE QUALIFIER in the boys shot put (Teon Lee) and TWO LEAGUE QUALIFIERS in the boys javelin (Aaron Frederick and Justin Diffenbaugh).

Female league qualifiers pictured below

ONE MORE MEET TO QUALIFY!!!!!!!!!

Monday, May 10

Hempfield (H)

VEGETARIANS, BEEF, and INTENSE COMPETITION

On the boys side, this may have been one of the strongest shot, discus teams we have seen this year. Hempfield had three male league qualifiers in the shot and three male league qualifiers in the discus (of those three, two are district qualifiers).  Still, the Boys were able to finish the regular season with consistent marks.

In the BOYS SHOT, junior TEON LEE placed THIRD with a 45′ 4.5″  Junior Ande Olson made finals with a throw of 44′ even.

In the BOYS DISCUS, HEMPFIELD SWEPT.  There were tremendous throws on their side – with a state-qualifying throw of 163′ 4″  In second, was a district qualifying throw of 151′ 6″  And in third was a league qualifying throw of 140′ 9.  Senior Justin Diffenbaugh had a personal record of 123′ 7″ – but unfortunately this was not enough for finals.

In the BOYS JAVELIN, the guys were able to earn back some of the lost points in the other events.  PENN MANOR SWEPT.  Senior JUSTIN DIFFENBAUGH placed FIRST with a new personal record of 170′ 2″ – this is just a few feet off of the district-standard.  Senior AARON FREDERICK had SECOND with a throw of 168′ 8″  Junior QUINN NADU placed THIRD with a season best and league-qualifying throw of 157′ 3″  Also in finals was senior Erik Klugh with a new personal record of 151′ 9″  All of these throwers (Justin, Aaron, Quinn, and Erik) are NATIONAL ELITE THROWERS!

In the GIRLS JAVELIN, sophomore JESS HUBER took SECOND with a new personal record and league-qualifying throw of 108′ 11″  Senior/co-captain Carenna Neely made finals and hit a new personal record of 101′ 10″ on her very last throw.   This is less than a foot under the league-standard.  Other personal records include sophomore Megan Haines with an 81′ 8, senior Estefania Perdomo with 80′ 8, and sophomore Karla Mylin with 77′ 8

The girls SWEPT the SHOT PUT: Sophomore LAURA WISSLER placed FIRST with a throw of 35′ 10.25″  Junior SARAH CONNER placed SECOND with a throw of 34′ 3.25″  In THIRD place was senior BECCA CONNER with a throw of 33′ 3.25″ – just an inch off her season best.  Senior/co-captain Carenna Neely also had a personal record of 30′ even.  Other personal records included junior Helen Doolittle with a throw of 29′ 1.5, sophomore Karla Mylin with a throw of 29′ 1.25, and sophomore Allison Long with a throw of 26′ 2.75″

The GIRLS DISCUS team FINISHES UNDEFEATED in all DUAL MEETS.  WGAL’s Pat Principe was filming during the meet and will give the girls a “spot” on the local news Thrusday 5/13 at 6 pm.  Despite the pressure, the girls still SWEPT THE DISCUS.  Senior/co-captain CARENNA NEELY placed FIRST with a throw of 119′ 8″  Junior SARAH CONNER had a new personal record and district-qualifying throw of 115′ 3″  And junior HELEN DOOLITTLE also had a new personal record and district-qualifying throw of 115′ 2 on her very first attempt!  Senior Becca Conner made finals with her throw of 109′ 5.

This regular season has been tremendous!   The records made by athletes this year were so impressive that Ms. Vita ate a piece of meat for the first time since 1998!  She took a BITE out of a McD’s cheeseburger at the start of the meet!!  She promised to eat the whole thing with all the pr’s that occurred, but then the burger was crusty and stale…She is thankful to those throwers who did not force her to eat it!

Fri/Sat May 14, 15

GIRLS THROWERS ARE FEATURED ON TELEVISION!!http://www.wgal.com/video/23548229/index.html

League Meet (@ Hempfield)

PM had a RECORD number of girls qualify for the league-meet in the throws.  And they took home MUTIPLE MEDALS.

Before the meet even began, the PM girls were a “team to watch.”  Jeff Reinhart wrote :

 


 

ON THE FIELD

SHOT PUT — Three L-L League athletes cleared 36 this spring: No. 1 seed Bailey Groves from Warwick (38-6), Elizabethtown’s Sarah Fairbanks (37-2) and Penn Manor’s Laura Wissler (36-4 ½).

DISCUS — Just call this event the Penn Manor Invitational. The Comets qualified an incredible six throwers for this event, although one of them likely won’t throw because of an injury.

Check out Penn Manor’s haul: Carenna Neely (121-8) is the No. 1 seed; Becca Conner (118-11) is No. 3; Sarah Conner (115-3) is No. 4; Helen Doolittle (115-2) is No. 5; Kami Mylin (107-7) is No. 6; and Megan Haines (98-7) is No. 13.

Mylin is rehabbing from a broken bone in her back.

E-town’s Fairbanks, who competed in the Penn Relays earlier this spring, is the No. 2 seed (120-2). She will be surrounded by Comets in the throwing circles.

Other qualifiers included sophomore Jess Huber in the javelin.

MEET RESULTS

DISCUS

Senior/co-captain CARENNA NEELY is the LANCASTER-LEBANON LEAGUE CHAMPION in the DISCUS with a throw of 120′ 3″.   This is the third time Carenna had a national elite throw in the discus.  Carenna also earned 10 team points.

Also scoring in the discus were:

Senior BECCA CONNER 4th (5 points)    with a throw of 111′ 7″

Junior HELEN DOOLITTLE 5th (4 points) with a throw of 108′ 11″

Junior SARAH CONNER 7th (2 points) with a throw of 106′ 9″

These points help put PM in the lead on the first day of the meet and also helped the team place 4th.  See article written below after first day…

 

 

 

In the SHOT PUT…

Sophomore LAURA WISSLER earned 3rd (6 points) with a throw of 34-4.5″, junior SARAH CONNER earned 4th (5 points) with a throw of 33-6″ and senior BECCA CONNER earned 7th (2 points) with a throw of 31-10.5″

PM Boys also had numerous qualifiers including Aaron Frederick (javelin); Justin Diffenbaugh (javelin); Quinn Nadu (javelin);  and Teon Lee (shot, discus)

In the JAVELIN, senior JUSTIN DIFFENBAUGH placed 7th (2 points) with a throw of 158-4.

GREAT JOB THROWERS!

Fri/Sat May 21, 22

District Meet (@Ship)

Throwers qualified SEVEN DIFFERENT ATHLETES in this meet; but one will have to be sacrificed due to a PIAA/NFHS rule that states only THREE per school per event, even if the athlete meets qualifying standard.

See stories by two DISTRICT III bloggers – leave a comment to show your support

RULE WILL COST COMETS A THROWER IN DISTRICTS – by Jeff Reinhart

 

TOO GOOD FOR THEIR OWN GOOD – by Rod Frisco

MAKE COMPETITION AUTHENTIC…

HELP PETITION A CHANGE TO RULE 4-2-4c: LET QUALIFYING ATHLETES COMPETE!

 

Let qualifying athletes compete in championships: THREE-LIMIT RULE UNFAIR

 

 

 

http://www.gopetition.com/online/36480.html

DISTRICT III QUALIFIERS IN DISCUS: CARENNA NEELY who placed 5th (4 points) with a state-qualifying distance of 118-8; BECCA CONNER who was seeded 10th and finished 9th.  SARAH CONNER who finished at her seed: 11th; and HELEN DOOLITTLE also qualified, but because of Rule 4-2-4c, had to be scratched from her 12th place seed.

DISTRICT III QUALIFIERS IN SHOT: TEON LEE finished at his 17th seed; and LAURA WISSLER who finished at her 12th place seeding.

DISTRICT III QUALIFIERS IN JAVELIN: JUSTIN DIFFENBAUGH was seeded 11th, but finished 17th

 

Fri/Sat May 28, 29

States (@ Ship)

1 thought on “Schedule ’10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.